Difference between revisions of "Marcos Maidana"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Marcos Rene Maidana.PNG|left|200px|thumb|Marcos Maidana]]
+
[[File:Marcos Rene Maidana.PNG|left|225px]]
 
<boxer>257790</boxer>
 
<boxer>257790</boxer>
'''Promoter:''' [[Golden Boy Promotions]]
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Manuel Cristian Rodriguez]]<br>
 +
'''Promoter:''' [[Golden Boy Promotions]]<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
==Major Titles Won==
+
== Amateur Career ==
 +
*'''2002''' and '''2003''' Argentine National Champion
 +
*'''2003''' Brazilian Olympic Circuit Gold medalist in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
 +
**Defeated [[Luciano Silva]] (Brazil) 18-4
 +
**Defeated [[Marcos Rocha Costa]] (Brazil) 12-11
 +
*'''2003''' Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
 +
**Defeated [[Brunet Zamora]] (Italy) 43-35
 +
**Defeated [[Bogdan Mitic]] (Serbia & Montenegro) 31-24
 +
**Lost to [[Tofik Ahmadov]] (Azerbaijan) 28-36
 +
*'''2004''' 1st America´s Olympic Qualifier Bronze medalist in Tijuana, Mexico.
 +
**Defeated [[Shammalye Lightbourne]] (Bahamas) RSC 1
 +
**Defeated [[Kevin Bizier]] (Canada) 43-29
 +
**Lost to [[Juan De Dios Navarro]] (Mexico) 41-50
 +
*'''2004''' 2nd America´s Olympic Qualifier Bronze medalist in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil (Missed the '''2004''' Olympics).
 +
**Defeated [[Austin Joseph]] (Virgin Islands) 29-13
 +
**Lost to [[Rock Allen]] (USA) 19-29
 +
 
 +
== Major Titles Won ==
 
*[[WBA]] Light Welterweight (Interim)
 
*[[WBA]] Light Welterweight (Interim)
  
==Minor Titles Won==
+
== Minor Titles Won ==
 
*[[WBA]] Fedelatin Light Welterweight
 
*[[WBA]] Fedelatin Light Welterweight
 
==Amateur Highlights==
 
[[Image:Marcos Rene Maidana1.jpg|right|175px]]
 
*'''2002''' and '''2003''' Argentine National Champion
 
*'''2003''' Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
 
*Missed the '''2004''' Olympics after losing at the last Olympic Qualifier in the semi-final in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.
 
** Defeated by [[Rock Allen]] (USA) 19-29
 
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 21: Line 32:
 
  before=[[Amir Khan]]<br>Upgraded to Super Champion|
 
  before=[[Amir Khan]]<br>Upgraded to Super Champion|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Welterweight Champion]]|
  after=&mdash;|
+
  after=[[Khabib Allakhverdiev]]<br>Regular Champion|
  years=2011 Jul 23 &ndash; present<br>'''Regular Champion'''|
+
  years=2011 Jul 23 &ndash; 2012 Jul<br>'''Regular Champion<br>Vacated'''|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 14:02, 12 January 2013

Marcos Rene Maidana.PNG

Name: Marcos Rene Maidana
Alias: El Chino
Born: 1983-07-17 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Margarita, Santa Fe, Argentina
Hometown: Jose Leon Suarez, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Manuel Cristian Rodriguez
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Career

  • 2002 and 2003 Argentine National Champion
  • 2003 Brazilian Olympic Circuit Gold medalist in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • 2003 Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
  • 2004 1st America´s Olympic Qualifier Bronze medalist in Tijuana, Mexico.
  • 2004 2nd America´s Olympic Qualifier Bronze medalist in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil (Missed the 2004 Olympics).

Major Titles Won

  • WBA Light Welterweight (Interim)

Minor Titles Won

  • WBA Fedelatin Light Welterweight


Preceded by:
Amir Khan
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Jul 23 – 2012 Jul
Regular Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Khabib Allakhverdiev
Regular Champion