Marcos Maidana

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:55, 7 October 2010 by Brockellis (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Photo by Naoki Fukuda
Maidana defeating Victor Ortiz for the WBA light-welterweight interim title

Name: Marcos Rene Maidana
Alias: El Chino
Born: 1983-07-17 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Margarita, Santa Fe, Argentina
Hometown: Jose Leon Suarez, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Major Titles Won

  • WBA Light Welterweight (Interim)

Minor Titles Won

  • WBA Fedelatin Light Welterweight

Amateur Highlights

  • 2002 and 2003 Argentine National Champion
  • 2003 Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
  • Missed the 2004 Olympics after losing the semi-final to Rock Allen (USA) 19-29 at the last Olympic Qualifier in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.