Marcos Maidana

From BoxRec
Revision as of 04:43, 22 August 2011 by Pinoyprodigy95 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Marcos Maidana

Name: Marcos Rene Maidana
Alias: El Chino
Born: 1983-07-17 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Margarita, Santa Fe, Argentina
Hometown: Jose Leon Suarez, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Major Titles Won

  • WBA Light Welterweight (Interim)

Minor Titles Won

  • WBA Fedelatin Light Welterweight

Amateur Highlights

Marcos Rene Maidana1.jpg
  • 2002 and 2003 Argentine National Champion
  • 2003 Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
  • Missed the 2004 Olympics after losing at the last Olympic Qualifier in the semi-final in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.


Preceded by:
Amir Khan
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Jul 23 – present
Regular Champion
Succeeded by: