Mariusz Wach

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:09, 30 April 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Mariusz Wach

Name: Mariusz Wach
Alias: The Viking
Born: 1979-12-14 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Krakow, Poland
Hometown: North Bergen, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 7½″   /   202cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Mariusz Kolodziej, Jimmy Burchfield
Trainer: Michael Moorer (-2/2011), Juan De Leon (2/2011)

Mariusz Wach Gallery

Amateur Career

Wach began learning to box at age ten and also trained in mixed-martial arts. He began fighting as an amateur at 19. [1]

  • Polish National Champion
  • Silver Medal in European Union Championships
  • 2004 Olympic Alternate for Poland

Titles Held

  • WBC International Heavyweight Title (2011-12)
  • WBC Baltic Heavyweight Title (2011)
  • TWBA Heavyweight Title (2006-09)
  • Polish International Heavyweight Title (2006)