Mark Johnson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Mark Johnson
Class of 2012
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio: [1]

Name: Mark Johnson
Alias: Too Sharp
Birth Name: Marcellus Joseph Johnson
Born: 1971-08-13
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 63″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Outpointed Randy Bowman to win the National Golden Gloves Light Flyweight Championship in 1988.
  • Stopped Chuck Montour in two rounds to win the United States Amateur Light Flyweight Championship in 1989.
  • Defeated Alberto Jimenez by a 12-round split decision to win the inaugural World Boxing Board Flyweight Championship in 1993. Johnson successfully defended the minor title 10 times.
  • Became the first African-American to win a world title at flyweight when he knocked out Francisco Tejedor in one round to win the vacant IBF Flyweight Championship in 1995. Johnson successfully defended the title seven times.
  • Became the first African-American to win a world title at junior bantamweight when he defeated Ratanachai Sor Vorapin by a 12-round unanimous decision to win the vacant IBF Junior Bantamweight Championship in 1999. Johnson successfully defended the title twice.
  • Ranked as high as No. 3 in The Ring's pound-for-pound ratings.
  • Charged with two counts of assault after he punched his wife and broke her jaw in October 1999. Johnson was also charged with possession of marijuana when police found the drug in his pocket. The charges were a violation of his five-year probation term stemming from a conviction for possession of cocaine in 1995. Johnson served 11 months in prison and was stripped of the IBF Junior Bantamweight Championship due to inactivity.
  • Lost to Rafael Marquez by a 10-round split decision in 2001. Johnson was originally announced as the winner, but the official scorecards were recounted and Marquez was declared the victor. They had a rematch in 2002 and Marquez won by an eighth-round TKO.
  • Defeated Fernando Montiel by a 12-round majority decision to win the WBO Junior Bantamweight Championship in 2003. Johnson successfully defended the title once before losing it to Ivan Hernandez by an eighth-round knockout in 2004.
  • Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2012.
  • Record of 12-1 (1 NC, 6 KOs) in world title fights.
  • Record of 6-4 (3 KOs) against former, current and future world titlists.

Preceded by:
Danny Romero
IBF Flyweight Champion
1996 May 4 – 1999 Apr
Succeeded by:
Irene Pacheco
Preceded by:
Johnny Tapia
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
1999 Apr 24 – 2000
Succeeded by:
Felix Machado
Preceded by:
Fernando Montiel
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2003 Aug 16 – 2004 Sep 25
Succeeded by:
Ivan Hernandez

External Link