Marlon Starling

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Marlon Starling

Name: Marlon Starling
Alias: Magic Man
Born: 1959-08-29
Hometown: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Eddie Futch, Freddie Roach

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 97-13
  • Welterweight semi-finalist at the 1977 National AAU tournament (lost to Mike McCallum)
  • Welterweight finalist at the 1975 and 1979 New England Golden Gloves tournament (lost to Robbie Sims)

Professional Career

Professional Recognition

  • KO Magazine named Starling the 4th best welterweight of the 1980s.

Quotes

  • Reflecting on a proposed fight with Lloyd Honeyghan: "I'll fight him for nothing if the price is right."


Preceded by:
Mark Breland
WBA Welterweight Champion
1987 Aug 22 – 1988 Jul 29
Succeeded by:
Tomas Molinares
Preceded by:
Lloyd Honeyghan
WBC Welterweight Champion
1989 Feb 4 – 1990 Aug 19
Succeeded by:
Maurice Blocker