Difference between revisions of "Martin Burke"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
 
Line 16: Line 16:
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Burke, Martin}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Burke, Martin}}
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
[[Category:Irish American Boxers]
+
[[Category:Irish American Boxers]]
 
[[Category:Promoters]]
 
[[Category:Promoters]]

Latest revision as of 01:42, 28 January 2013

Martin Burke

Name: Martin Burke
Birth Name: Martin Joseph Burke
Born: 1897-09-10
Birthplace: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Died: 1978-09-18 (Age:81)
Hometown: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 79½″   /   202cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

As an amateur, Martin Burke won the 1918 National AAU Middleweight champion by defeating Sam Lagonia. He won the heavyweight title in 1919, defeating P. Searle at Camp Devens, MA.

After his fighting career ended, Burke promoted boxing and wrestling shows in New Orleans.

On November 9, 1945, along with Jack Dempsey, Burke helped promote a "Victory Loan" War Bonds show at the Coliseum Arena, which raised $2,500,000. The show was headlined by amateur flyweights Keith Hamilton and Johnny Arduini.

Burke moved to Palm Springs in 1948, where he lived until his death in 1978.

About half of this record courtesy of Tracy Callis, International Boxing Research Organization historian.