Marty Servo

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:49, 15 March 2012 by Beast of bourbon (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
MartyServo.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Marty Servo
Birth Name: Mario Severino
Born: 1919-11-03
Birthplace: Schenectady, New York, USA
Died: 1969-02-09 (Age:49)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Al Weill
Trainer: Charley Goldman

Servo ran cross-country at Nott Terrace High School (Schenectady, NY, USA). He interrupted his professional boxing career to serve in World War II (Coast Guard). He has been inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame, Capital District Sports Hall of Fame (2003), and the Schenectady School District Athletic Hall of Fame (2005).