Difference between revisions of "Marvin Hagler"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (fixed/added internal link)
m (added exact date when reign as IBF middleweight champion began from corresponding title lineage)
Line 16: Line 16:
 
==After Boxing==
 
==After Boxing==
 
*Hagler retired to make movies in Italy.
 
*Hagler retired to make movies in Italy.
*Relocated and lives in Italy.
+
*Relocated and lives in Italy
*Acted in a number of "B" Italian movies.
+
*Acted in a number of "B" Italian movies
*Now speaks English with an Italian accent.
+
*Now speaks English with an Italian accent
*Generally only returns to the United States to make guest appearances at the [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]] festival.
+
*Generally only returns to the United States to make guest appearances at the [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]] festival
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 26: Line 26:
 
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Sugar Ray Leonard]]|
 
  after=[[Sugar Ray Leonard]]|
  years=27 Sep 1980–6 Apr 1987
+
  years=27 Sep 1980 – 6 Apr 1987
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 32: Line 32:
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Sumbu Kalambay]]|
 
  after=[[Sumbu Kalambay]]|
  years=27 Sep 1980&ndash;1987<br>Stripped
+
  years=27 Sep 1980 &ndash; 1987<br>'''Stripped'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 38: Line 38:
 
  title=[[IBF Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Frank Tate]]|
 
  after=[[Frank Tate]]|
  years=1983&ndash;1987<br>Stripped
+
  years=27 May 1983 &ndash; 1987<br>'''Stripped'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 19:58, 6 November 2007

Marvin Hagler

Name: Marvin Hagler
Alias: Marvelous
Birth Name: Marvin Nathaniel Hagler
Born: 1954-05-23
Birthplace: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Hometown: Brockton, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Goody & Pat Petronelli
Managers: Goody & Pat Petronelli

Amateur Career

  • 1973 National AAU 165 pound champion, after defeating Terry Dobbs of Atlanta and the Marine Corps, in the final. Hagler was named the outstanding boxer of the tournament, after winning four fights; two by knockout and two by decision.

Awards and Recognition

Family

After Boxing

  • Hagler retired to make movies in Italy.
  • Relocated and lives in Italy
  • Acted in a number of "B" Italian movies
  • Now speaks English with an Italian accent
  • Generally only returns to the United States to make guest appearances at the International Boxing Hall of Fame festival


Preceded by:
Alan Minter
WBC Middleweight Champion
27 Sep 1980 – 6 Apr 1987
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Alan Minter
WBA Middleweight Champion
27 Sep 1980 – 1987
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Sumbu Kalambay
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Middleweight Champion
27 May 1983 – 1987
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Frank Tate