Difference between revisions of "Marvin Hagler"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (added exact date when reign as IBF middleweight champion began from corresponding title lineage)
(format date in succession box)
Line 26: Line 26:
 
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Sugar Ray Leonard]]|
 
  after=[[Sugar Ray Leonard]]|
  years=27 Sep 1980 – 6 Apr 1987
+
  years=1980 Sep 27 – 1987 Apr 6
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 32: Line 32:
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Sumbu Kalambay]]|
 
  after=[[Sumbu Kalambay]]|
  years=27 Sep 1980 &ndash; 1987<br>'''Stripped'''
+
  years=1980 Sep 7 &ndash; 1987<br>'''Stripped'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 38: Line 38:
 
  title=[[IBF Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Frank Tate]]|
 
  after=[[Frank Tate]]|
  years=27 May 1983 &ndash; 1987<br>'''Stripped'''
+
  years=1983 May 27 &ndash; 1987<br>'''Stripped'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]

Revision as of 14:55, 21 March 2008

Marvin Hagler

Name: Marvin Hagler
Alias: Marvelous
Birth Name: Marvin Nathaniel Hagler
Born: 1954-05-23
Birthplace: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Hometown: Brockton, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Goody & Pat Petronelli
Managers: Goody & Pat Petronelli

Amateur Career

  • 1973 National AAU 165 pound champion, after defeating Terry Dobbs of Atlanta and the Marine Corps, in the final. Hagler was named the outstanding boxer of the tournament, after winning four fights; two by knockout and two by decision.

Awards and Recognition

Family

After Boxing

  • Hagler retired to make movies in Italy.
  • Relocated and lives in Italy
  • Acted in a number of "B" Italian movies
  • Now speaks English with an Italian accent
  • Generally only returns to the United States to make guest appearances at the International Boxing Hall of Fame festival


Preceded by:
Alan Minter
WBC Middleweight Champion
1980 Sep 27 – 1987 Apr 6
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Alan Minter
WBA Middleweight Champion
1980 Sep 7 – 1987
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Sumbu Kalambay
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Middleweight Champion
1983 May 27 – 1987
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Frank Tate