Difference between revisions of "Marvin Hagler"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(add link to photo gallery)
m
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Hagler.jpg|left|Marvin Hagler]]  
+
[[Image:Hagler.jpg|left|thumb|Marvin Hagler]]  
 
<boxer>008684</boxer>
 
<boxer>008684</boxer>
 
'''Trainers''':  Goody & [[Pat Petronelli]]<br>  
 
'''Trainers''':  Goody & [[Pat Petronelli]]<br>  
Line 44: Line 44:
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Hagler, Marvin}}
[[Category:American World Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:African American Boxers|Hagler]]
+
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Hagler, Marvin]]
+
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Hagler, Marvin]]
+
[[Category:American World Champions]]
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
+
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
+
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 +
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]

Revision as of 22:25, 23 March 2008

Marvin Hagler

Name: Marvin Hagler
Alias: Marvelous
Birth Name: Marvin Nathaniel Hagler
Born: 1954-05-23
Birthplace: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Hometown: Brockton, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Goody & Pat Petronelli
Managers: Goody & Pat Petronelli


Amateur Career

  • 1973 National AAU 165 pound champion, after defeating Terry Dobbs of Atlanta and the Marine Corps, in the final. Hagler was named the outstanding boxer of the tournament, after winning four fights; two by knockout and two by decision.

Awards and Recognition

Family

After Boxing

  • Hagler retired to make movies in Italy.
  • Relocated and lives in Italy
  • Acted in a number of "B" Italian movies
  • Now speaks English with an Italian accent
  • Generally only returns to the United States to make guest appearances at the International Boxing Hall of Fame festival


Preceded by:
Alan Minter
WBC Middleweight Champion
1980 Sep 27 – 1987 Apr 6
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Alan Minter
WBA Middleweight Champion
1980 Sep 7 – 1987
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Sumbu Kalambay
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Middleweight Champion
1983 May 27 – 1987
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Frank Tate