Difference between revisions of "Marvin Hagler"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added category)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''Trainers''':  Goody & [[Pat Petronelli]]<br>  
 
'''Trainers''':  Goody & [[Pat Petronelli]]<br>  
 
'''Managers''':  Goody & Pat Petronelli<br>  
 
'''Managers''':  Goody & Pat Petronelli<br>  
 +
== Amateur Career ==
 +
*1973 National AAU 165 pound champion, after defeating Terry Dobbs of Atlanta and the Marine Corps, in the final. Hagler was named the outstanding boxer of the tournament, after winning four fights; two by knockout and two by decision.
  
 
+
== Awards and Recognition ==
*Half-brother of fellow boxer [[Boxer:Robbie Sims:000458|Robbie Sims]]
+
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1983 and 1985.  
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1983 and 1985.  
 
*Inducted into both the [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]] and the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]]
 
*Inducted into both the [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]] and the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]]
  
 +
== Family ==
 +
*Half-brother of fellow boxer [[Boxer:Robbie Sims:000458|Robbie Sims]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Hagler, Marvin]]
 +
[[Category:National AAU Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]

Revision as of 14:47, 23 September 2005

Marvin Hagler

Name: Marvin Hagler
Alias: Marvelous
Birth Name: Marvin Nathaniel Hagler
Born: 1954-05-23
Birthplace: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Hometown: Brockton, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Goody & Pat Petronelli
Managers: Goody & Pat Petronelli

Amateur Career

  • 1973 National AAU 165 pound champion, after defeating Terry Dobbs of Atlanta and the Marine Corps, in the final. Hagler was named the outstanding boxer of the tournament, after winning four fights; two by knockout and two by decision.

Awards and Recognition

Family