Difference between revisions of "Marvin Hagler"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(southpaw category)
Line 18: Line 18:
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:National AAU Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:National AAU Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]

Revision as of 15:42, 17 January 2006

Marvin Hagler

Name: Marvin Hagler
Alias: Marvelous
Birth Name: Marvin Nathaniel Hagler
Born: 1954-05-23
Birthplace: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Hometown: Brockton, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Goody & Pat Petronelli
Managers: Goody & Pat Petronelli

Amateur Career

  • 1973 National AAU 165 pound champion, after defeating Terry Dobbs of Atlanta and the Marine Corps, in the final. Hagler was named the outstanding boxer of the tournament, after winning four fights; two by knockout and two by decision.

Awards and Recognition

Family