Difference between revisions of "Marvin Hagler"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(African-American Category)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Hagler.jpg|left|Marvin Hagler]]  
 
[[Image:Hagler.jpg|left|Marvin Hagler]]  
 
 
<boxer>008684</boxer>
 
<boxer>008684</boxer>
 
'''Trainers''':  Goody & [[Pat Petronelli]]<br>  
 
'''Trainers''':  Goody & [[Pat Petronelli]]<br>  
 
'''Managers''':  Goody & Pat Petronelli<br>  
 
'''Managers''':  Goody & Pat Petronelli<br>  
 +
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
*1973 National AAU 165 pound champion, after defeating Terry Dobbs of Atlanta and the Marine Corps, in the final. Hagler was named the outstanding boxer of the tournament, after winning four fights; two by knockout and two by decision.
 
*1973 National AAU 165 pound champion, after defeating Terry Dobbs of Atlanta and the Marine Corps, in the final. Hagler was named the outstanding boxer of the tournament, after winning four fights; two by knockout and two by decision.
Line 36: Line 36:
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 +
[[Category:African American Boxers|Hagler]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]

Revision as of 23:32, 15 May 2006

Marvin Hagler

Name: Marvin Hagler
Alias: Marvelous
Birth Name: Marvin Nathaniel Hagler
Born: 1954-05-23
Birthplace: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Hometown: Brockton, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Goody & Pat Petronelli
Managers: Goody & Pat Petronelli

Amateur Career

  • 1973 National AAU 165 pound champion, after defeating Terry Dobbs of Atlanta and the Marine Corps, in the final. Hagler was named the outstanding boxer of the tournament, after winning four fights; two by knockout and two by decision.

Awards and Recognition

Family


Preceded by:
Alan Minter
WBC Middleweight Champion
27 Sep 1980–6 Apr 1987
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Alan Minter
WBA Middleweight Champion
27 Sep 1980–1987
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Sumbu Kalembay
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Middleweight Champion
1983–1987
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Frank Tate