Difference between revisions of "Marvin Hagler"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(African-American Category)
(fixed text link to Kalambay)
Line 24: Line 24:
 
  before=[[Alan Minter]]|
 
  before=[[Alan Minter]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Sumbu Kalembay]]|
+
  after=[[Sumbu Kalambay]]|
 
  years=27 Sep 1980&ndash;1987<br>Stripped
 
  years=27 Sep 1980&ndash;1987<br>Stripped
 
}}
 
}}

Revision as of 15:05, 17 May 2006

Marvin Hagler

Name: Marvin Hagler
Alias: Marvelous
Birth Name: Marvin Nathaniel Hagler
Born: 1954-05-23
Birthplace: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Hometown: Brockton, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Goody & Pat Petronelli
Managers: Goody & Pat Petronelli

Amateur Career

  • 1973 National AAU 165 pound champion, after defeating Terry Dobbs of Atlanta and the Marine Corps, in the final. Hagler was named the outstanding boxer of the tournament, after winning four fights; two by knockout and two by decision.

Awards and Recognition

Family


Preceded by:
Alan Minter
WBC Middleweight Champion
27 Sep 1980–6 Apr 1987
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Alan Minter
WBA Middleweight Champion
27 Sep 1980–1987
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Sumbu Kalambay
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Middleweight Champion
1983–1987
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Frank Tate