Marvin Hagler

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(added pic)
(inserted boxer code & updated accordingly)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Born:''' May 23, 1954 in Newark, New Jersey
+
[[Image:Hagler.jpg|left|Marvin Hagler]]
  
Half-brother of fellow boxer [[Boxer:Robbie Sims:000458|Robbie Sims]]
+
<boxer>008684</boxer>
 +
'''Trainers''':  Goody & [[Pat Petronelli]]<br>
 +
'''Managers''':  Goody & Pat Petronelli<br>
  
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1983 and 1985.
 
  
Inducted into both the [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]]:
+
*Half-brother of fellow boxer [[Boxer:Robbie Sims:000458|Robbie Sims]]
http://www.ibhof.com/hagler.htm
+
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1983 and 1985.
and the World Boxing Hall of Fame:
+
*Inducted into both the [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]] and the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]]
http://www.wbhf.org/Inductees_1980-2001/inductees_1980-2001
+
 
+
 
+
[http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=008684 Fight Record]
+
 
+
== External Links ==
+
http://www.secondsout.com/legends/legends_31471.asp
+
 
+
[[Image:Hagler.jpg|left|Marvin Hagler]]  
+
  
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Hagler, Marvin]]

Revision as of 16:28, 17 March 2005

Marvin Hagler

Name: Marvin Hagler
Alias: Marvelous
Birth Name: Marvin Nathaniel Hagler
Born: 1954-05-23
Birthplace: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Brockton, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Goody & Pat Petronelli
Managers: Goody & Pat Petronelli


Personal tools
Boxrec Database