Marvin Hagler

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(fixed text link to Kalambay)
m (undisputed cat)
Line 41: Line 41:
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]
 +
[[Category:Undisputed Champions|Hagler, Marvin]]

Revision as of 22:59, 26 September 2006

Marvin Hagler

Name: Marvin Hagler
Alias: Marvelous
Birth Name: Marvin Nathaniel Hagler
Born: 1954-05-23
Birthplace: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Brockton, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Goody & Pat Petronelli
Managers: Goody & Pat Petronelli

Amateur Career

  • 1973 National AAU 165 pound champion, after defeating Terry Dobbs of Atlanta and the Marine Corps, in the final. Hagler was named the outstanding boxer of the tournament, after winning four fights; two by knockout and two by decision.

Awards and Recognition

Family


Preceded by:
Alan Minter
WBC Middleweight Champion
27 Sep 1980–6 Apr 1987
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Alan Minter
WBA Middleweight Champion
27 Sep 1980–1987
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Sumbu Kalambay
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Middleweight Champion
1983–1987
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Frank Tate


Personal tools
Boxrec Database