Marvin Hagler

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:02, 6 June 2007 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Marvin Hagler

Name: Marvin Hagler
Alias: Marvelous
Birth Name: Marvin Nathaniel Hagler
Born: 1954-05-23
Birthplace: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Hometown: Brockton, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Goody & Pat Petronelli
Managers: Goody & Pat Petronelli

Amateur Career

  • 1973 National AAU 165 pound champion, after defeating Terry Dobbs of Atlanta and the Marine Corps, in the final. Hagler was named the outstanding boxer of the tournament, after winning four fights; two by knockout and two by decision.

Awards and Recognition

Family

After Boxing

  • Hagler retired to make movies in Italy.
  • Relocated and lives in Italy.
  • Acted in a number of "B" Italian movies.
  • Now speaks English with an Italian accent.
  • Generally only returns to the United States to make guest appearances at the International Boxing Hall of Fame festival.


Preceded by:
Alan Minter
WBC Middleweight Champion
27 Sep 1980–6 Apr 1987
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Alan Minter
WBA Middleweight Champion
27 Sep 1980–1987
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Sumbu Kalambay
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Middleweight Champion
1983–1987
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Frank Tate