Marvin Hart

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:18, 12 November 2011 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Marvin Hart in 1902

Name: Marvin Hart
Alias: The Fightin' Kentuckian
Born: 1876-09-16
Birthplace: Fern Creek, Kentucky, USA
Died: 1931-09-17 (Age:55)
Hometown: Fern Creek, Kentucky, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

After retiring from boxing, Marvin Hart operated a tavern at 466 East Market Street in Louisville, Kentucky. He also worked as a referee in many boxing contests. He died of an enlarged liver and blood pressure problems at his home in 1931, according to newspaper reports.


Preceded by:
James J. Jeffries
Retired
World Heavyweight Champion
1905 Jul 3 – 1906 Feb 23
Succeeded by:
Tommy Burns