Marvin Sonsona

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:07, 4 September 2012 by Pinoyprodigy95 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
MarvinSonsona.jpg

Name: Marvin Sonsona
Alias: Marvelous
Birth Name: Marvin Doecadez Sonsona
Born: 1990-07-25 (Age:25)
Birthplace: General Santos City, Cotabato del Sur, Philippines
Hometown: General Santos City, Cotabato del Sur, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Nonito Donaire Sr. (former), Jun Agrabio (former)
Manager: Rajan Yraola


Amateur Career

Started boxing as an amateur at the age of 7 and had 150 amateur fights before turning professional in 2007, just weeks before his 17th birthday. He was a 5-time gold medalist, 10-time silver medalist, and 9-time bronze medalist as an amateur, as well as being the Batang Pinoy Champion of the 2002 Puerto Princesa City Tournament.[1]

Career Factoids

  • Has a record of 1-1-1 (0 KO) in World Title fights.
  • Has a record of 2-1 (1 KO) against former or current world titlists.
  • Has a record of 1-1-1 (0 KO) in fights outside his native Philippines.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO Oriental Flyweight Title (May 2009 - 2009)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Youth Flyweight Title (October 2008 - 2009)

World Titles

  • WBO Super Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Jose Lopez
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2009 Sep 4 – 2009 Nov 21
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Jorge Arce