Maselino Masoe

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 16:39, 12 May 2008 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Maselino Masoe

Name: Maselino Masoe
Birth Name: Maselino Francis Masoe
Born: 1966-06-06
Birthplace: Samoa
Nationality: New Zealander
Hometown: South Auckland, New Zealand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Masoe won the "regular" WBA middleweight title against Evans Ashira on May 1, 2004, which became vacant when Masoe's predecessor, William Joppy, failed in his attempt to beat WBA "super champion" Bernard Hopkins.

Amateur Highlights

Represented Samoa as a Welterweight at the 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. His results were:

Competed as a Light Middleweight for Samoa in the 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games. His results were:


Preceded by:
William Joppy
Regular Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
2004 May 1 – 2006 Mar 11
Regular Champion
Succeeded by:
Felix Sturm
Regular Champion


Personal tools
Boxrec Database