Difference between revisions of "Masibulele Makepula"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(olympic results)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
*Defeated [[Debin Thapa]] (Nepal) TKO 1
 
*Defeated [[Debin Thapa]] (Nepal) TKO 1
 
*Lost to [[Rafael Lozano]] (Spain) points
 
*Lost to [[Rafael Lozano]] (Spain) points
 +
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Michael Carbajal]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Nelson Dieppa]]|
 +
years=19 February 2000&ndash; July 2000<br>Stripped
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
 
[[Category:South African Olympians|Makepula, Masibulele]]
 
[[Category:South African Olympians|Makepula, Masibulele]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Makepula, Masibulele]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Makepula, Masibulele]]

Revision as of 03:14, 20 April 2007

Name: Masibulele Makepula
Alias: Hawk
Born: 1973-03-03
Birthplace: Duncan Village, East London, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Hometown: East London, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 0″   /   152cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Accomplishments

Gold Medalist at the 1995 African Championships in Harare as a light flyweight.

Represented South Africa at the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia as a light flyweight. Results were:


Preceded by:
Michael Carbajal
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
19 February 2000– July 2000
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Nelson Dieppa