Matt Godfrey

From BoxRec
Revision as of 03:03, 4 December 2011 by Withoutthee88 (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Matt Godfrey

Name: Matt Godfrey
Alias: Too Smooth
Born: 1981-01-16
Birthplace: USA
Hometown: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Bret Hallenbeck
Trainer: John Scully

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 2000 U.S. National Amateur Champion Middleweight (165 lbs.)
  • 2001 Bronze Medalist at the Pan American Championships in San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • 2002 National Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion
  • 2004 U.S. National Amateur Heavyweight Champion
  • Second alternate for 2004 U.S. Olympic Team
  • 6-time New England Golden Gloves Champion
  • Had 200 amateur bouts.

Additional amateur details: Won a bronze medal at the 1998 National Golden Gloves Championships (NGG) at 165lbs., losing to Jason Ravelo. Won a bronze medal at the 1998 U.S. Junior Championships at 165lbs., losing Arthur Palac. Quarterfinalist at the 1998 Police Athletic League (PAL) Championships at 178lbs. Competed at the 1999 PAL at 178lbs., losing to Rydell Booker. Competed at the 1999 NGG Championships at 165lbs. In winning the gold medal at the 2000 U.S. Championships at 165lbs., he beat Randy Griffin, Arthur Palac, and Eric Kelly. Competed at the 2000 U.S. Olympic Trials at 165lbs., losing to Randy Griffin. Competed at the 2000 PAL Championships at 178lbs., beating DeAndre Abron, but losing to Tim Willams. Won a bronze medal at the 2001 U.S. Championships at 178lbs., losing to Joe Pastorello. Won a bronze medal at the 2001 PAL Championships at 201 lbs., losing to Francisco Palacios. Won a silver medal at the 2002 PAL Championships at 201 lbs., losing to Carlos Ibarra. In winning the gold medal at the 2002 NGG Championships at 201 lbs., he beat Don Elam, Devin Vargas, and Charles Ellis. Competed at the 2003 U.S. Championships at 201 lbs., losing to Aaron Williams. Won a silver medal at the 2003 PAL Championships at 201 lbs., beating Chazz Witherspoon, but losing again to Aaron Williams. Represented the USA vs. England in 2003 winning and then losing in bouts against David Dolan. Won a bronze medal at the 2003 NGG Championships at 201 lbs., losing to Aaron Williams. In winning the gold medal at the 2004 U.S. Championships at 201 lbs., he beat Kyle Blume, Quantis Graves, Charles Leverette, and Chazz Witherspoon. Competed at the 2004 U.S. Olympic Trials, beating Rob Jacobs and Chazz Witherspoon, but then losing to Devin Vargas and Witherspoon.