Matthew Macklin

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 21:08, 17 March 2012 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
MattMacklin.jpg

Name: Matthew Macklin
Alias: Mack The Knife
Born: 1982-05-14 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Brian Peters
Trainer: Joe Gallagher (2009), Freddie Roach (2010), James (Buddy) McGirt (2012- )

2001 ABA Welterweight Champion


Matthew Macklin (born 14 May 1982 in Birmingham, England) is a professional boxer of Irish extraction, his father being from County Roscommon and his mother from County Tipperary. Macklin usually fights at light middleweight or the divisions either side.

Contents

Background

Macklin and his brother, Seamus, who is also a boxer, spent much of his youth in his grandparents' native County Tipperary (his mother was born in Birmingham UK) and it was there that he learned to play Ireland's national sport, hurling. Macklin became a talented hurling player in his own right and represented County Tipperary, a leading team in Irish hurling, at all age levels up to Under 21 inter-county level. Macklin is still a close friend of leading hurler Eoin Kelly. To compound the hurling connection, Macklin's father came from Four Roads, one of the few areas in Co. Roscommon, where hurling is the no. 1 sport, and he often cites this as a major influence on his interest in the game.

Macklin still attends hurling events such as the Poc fada or when The Premier County are playing.

In 2001, Macklin won the English Senior ABA Welterweight title at the age of 18, whilst studying law at Coventry University, with a victory against veteran Justin Turley.

Professional career

Debut fight

Macklin left the amateur ranks and turned professional in September 2001, winning his first fight at the Bellahouston Sports Centre, Glasgow, Scotland, in which Macklin beat previously undefeated Ram Singh from Wisbech in a first round knockout on a card which included Scottish fighters Scott Harrison, Alex Arthur and Willie Limond.

Macklin is trained by Floyd Mayweather Sr. and is promoted by Irishman Brian Peters. Macklin is a former Irish Middleweight Title holder.

The Jamie Moore barnstormer

In September 2006, Macklin was involved in his highest profile fight to date when he was defeated in a fight of the year contender bout against Manchester's Jamie Moore for the British Light Middleweight Title which took place at the George Carnell Leisure Centre, Davyhulme, Manchester, England.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database