Matthew Saad Muhammad

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Matthew Saad Muhammad
Class of 1998
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Matthew Saad Muhammad
Alias: Matthew Franklin
Birth Name: Maxwell Antonio Loach
Born: 1954-06-16
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 2014-05-25 (Age:59)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Sam Solomon
Cut Men: Adolph Ritacco, Milt Bailey
Matthew Saad Muhammad Gallery

Factoids

  • Matthew Saad Muhammad was born Maxwell Antonio Loach in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. His mother died when he was five. He was taken in by his aunt, but was soon abandoned. When he was found by police on the Benjamin Franklin Parkway, he was taken to the Catholic Social Services, where the nuns gave him the first name Matthew, after the saint, and the last name Franklin, after the parkway on which he was found.
  • Shortly after winning the WBC light heavyweight title, he converted to Islam and changed his name to Matthew Saad Muhammad.

Awards & Recognition by The Ring


Preceded by:
Marvin Johnson
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1979 Apr 22 – 1981 Dec 19
Succeeded by:
Dwight Braxton