Meldrick Taylor

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:57, 8 February 2012 by Michael (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Meldrick Taylor.jpg

Name: Meldrick Taylor
Alias: The Kid
Born: 1966-10-19
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Shelly Finkel
Trainers: George Benton & Lou Duva
Meldrick Taylor Gallery


Amateur Achievements

Factoid


Preceded by:
James (Buddy) McGirt
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
1988 Sep 3 – 1990 Mar 17
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez
Preceded by:
Aaron Davis
WBA Welterweight Champion
1991 Jan 19 – 1992 Oct 31
Succeeded by:
Crisanto Espana