Meldrick Taylor

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:24, 10 April 2013 by Boxsoup (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Meldrick Taylor.jpg

Name: Meldrick Taylor
Alias: The Kid
Born: 1966-10-19
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Shelly Finkel
Trainers: George Benton & Lou Duva
Meldrick Taylor Gallery


Amateur Achievements

Professional Career

  • Stopped James (Buddy) McGirt in twelve rounds to win the IBF Junior Welterweight Championship in September 1988.
  • After two title defenses, Taylor faced WBC champion Julio Cesar Chavez in a unification bout in March 1990. After eleven rounds, Taylor was comfortably ahead on two of the three official scorecards. Taylor, battered and fatigued, was dropped by a Chavez right late in the twelfth and final round. Taylor got up at the count of five, but referee Richard Steele stopped the fight with only two seconds left. The stoppage was very controversial. The Ring named it Fight of the Year for 1990.
  • Defeated Aaron Davis by a twelve-round unanimous decision to win the WBA Welterweight Championship in January 1991.
  • After two title defenses, Taylor challenged WBC Super Welterweight Champion Terry Norris in May 1992 and was stopped in four rounds.
  • Lost the WBA Welterweight Championship to Crisanto Espana by an eighth-round TKO in October 1992.
  • Stopped in eight rounds by WBC Super Lightweight Champion Julio Cesar Chavez in September 1994.
  • Continued to box until 2002. Taylor, with slurred speech, was denied a license by the New Jersey Athletic Control Board, and he refused to submit to neurological testing in other states. [1]

Notes

  • Younger brother of fellow boxer Myron Taylor and twin brother of fellow boxer Eldrick Taylor.
  • Taylor's autobiography, 2 Seconds From Glory, was self published in 2009.


Preceded by:
James (Buddy) McGirt
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
1988 Sep 3 – 1990 Mar 17
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez
Preceded by:
Aaron Davis
WBA Welterweight Champion
1991 Jan 19 – 1992 Oct 31
Succeeded by:
Crisanto Espana