Melio Bettina

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:24, 15 May 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
BettinaMelio4.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Melio Bettina
Birth Name: Emilio Bettina
Born: 1916-11-18
Birthplace: Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA
Died: 1996-12-20 (Age:80)
Hometown: Beacon, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Light-heavyweight
Manager: Jimmy Grippo
In 1934 Melio Bettina won the Intercity Golden Gloves at light-heavyweight (2nd Div.) by decision vs. Tony Zale. In 1939 he won the NYSAC World Light Heavyweight Championship by tko in the 9th vs. Tiger Jack Fox.


Preceded by:
Bob Olin
NYSAC World Light Heavyweight Champion
1939 Feb 3 – 1939 Jul 13
Succeeded by:
Billy Conn
Preceded by:
Patrick O'Connell
Intercity Golden Gloves 2nd Division
Light heavyweight Champion

1934
Succeeded by:
End of format