Mexican Joe Rivers

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:19, 28 January 2006 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Mexican Joe Rivers
Alias: Indian/Jose Ybarra
Born: 1892-03-19
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 1957-06-25 (Age:65)
Hometown: Vernon, California, USA
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Willie Rooney
Manager: Joe Levy

  • Date of birth, height and reach from the July 4, 1912 Tacoma Daily News (Tacoma, WA, USA)
  • His father, Andrew Ybarra, died at aged 58 years Jan. 23, 1913 of tuberculosis.
  • Per the March 1, 1913 Tacoma Daily News, he was married to Miss Pauline Slert of Santa Monica (a Latina) by Justice J. W. Summerfield in his courtroom March 1.