Michael Brodie

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Michael Brodie

Name: Michael Brodie
Alias: Mikie
Born: 1974-05-10
Birthplace: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ray Farrel
Manager: Jack Trickett

Michael Brodie (born 10 May 1974 in Manchester, England) is a former professional boxer.[1] He fought at Featherweight division but could compete at divisions either side.

Brodie boxed as an amateur before turning professional in October 1994, winning his first fight in Manchester, England, in which Brodie beat Warley Super Bantamweight Graham McGrath with a knockout in the fifth round on a card that included fellow Mancunian's Wahid Fats, Carl Smith and Carl Harney.

Brodie won his first title belt, the vacant British super bantamweight title, in March 1997 with ten round knockout win over Neil Swain at the Wythenshawe Forum in Manchester. The following year Brodie won the Commonwealth Super Bantamweight Title with a win over Brian Carr and later that year Brodie added the European (EBU) Super Bantamweight Title.

Brodie first opportunity to fight for a world title belt in September 2000 after Mexican Erik Morales vacated his WBC Super bantamweight title. However, Brodie suffered the first defeat on his career when Willie Jorrin beat Brodie on points to take the title.

In May 2002, Brodie won the WBF Featherweight Title and added the IBO Featherweight Title in 2003.