Michael Carbajal

From BoxRec
Revision as of 09:55, 17 January 2012 by Exjourneyman (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Michael Carbajal
Class of 2006
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Michael Carbajal
Alias: Manitas De Piedra
Born: 1967-09-17
Hometown: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 63″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager and Trainer: Danny Carbajal

Michael Carbajal Photo Gallery

  • Carbajal became the first light flyweight to earn a $1 million purse when he fought Humberto Gonzalez in February 1994.


Amateur Highlights

* Amateur history-Incomplete

Awards and Recognition


Preceded by:
Muangchai Kittikasem
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
1990 Jul 29 – 1994 Feb 19
Succeeded by:
Humberto Gonzalez
Preceded by:
Humberto Gonzalez
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
1993 Mar 13 – 1994 Feb 19
Succeeded by:
Humberto Gonzalez
Preceded by:
Josue Camacho
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
1994 Jul 15 – 1994 Nov 12
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Paul Weir
Preceded by:
Saman Sorjaturong
Stripped
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
1996 Mar 16 – 1997 Jan 18
Succeeded by:
Mauricio Pastrana
Preceded by:
Jorge Arce
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
1999 Jul 31 – 1999 Aug
Retired
Succeeded by:
Masibulele Makepula