Michael Dokes

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:16, 16 April 2013 by Boxsoup (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Michael Dokes
Alias: Dynamite
Birth Name: Michael Marshall Doakes
Born: 1958-08-10
Birthplace: Akron, Ohio, USA
Died: 2012-08-12 (Age:54)
Hometown: Akron, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Carl King
Trainer: Bill Slayton, Johnny Tocco
Cut Man: Eddie Aliano
Michael Dokes Gallery


Michael Dokes won the WBA heavyweight title with a controversial first-round TKO of Mike Weaver on December 10, 1982. Most thought the fight was prematurely stopped. On May 20, 1983, Dokes had a rematch with Weaver and retained the title with a fifteen-round draw. On September 23, 1983, Dokes lost the title to Gerrie Coetzee by a tenth-round KO.

Dokes battled drug addiction for many years and was in and out of rehabilitation programs. He told Sports Illustrated that he trained for the Coetzee fight on Jack Daniel’s and cocaine.

Dokes was arrested in 1998 in Las Vegas after his girlfriend told police that he beat her, sexually assaulted her, and held her against her will. She testified that Dokes was a good person when he was clean and sober, but drug and alcohol use made him violent. In 2000, Dokes pleaded guilty to attempted murder, second-degree kidnapping, and intent to commit sexual assault. He was sentenced to 10 years in prison. Paroled in 2008, he lived in Las Vegas before returning to Akron to live with relatives in 2010. Dokes died in an Akron hospice from liver cancer.

Amateur highlights

  • Amateur Record: 147-7
  • 1974 National Golden Gloves Light Heavyweight finalist, losing to Bobby Stewart
  • 1974 National AAU Light Heavyweight finalist, losing to Leon Spinks
  • 1974 North American Light Heavyweight Champion
  • 1975 National AAU Heavyweight Champion
  • 1975 Pan American Games Heavyweight Silver Medalist, losing a 5-0 decision to Teofilio Stevenson
  • 1976 National Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion, defeating John Tate and Greg Page en route to the title
  • 1976 Olympic Trials semifinalist, losing a close decision to John Tate

Preceded by:
Dwain Bonds
National AAU Heavyweight Champion
Succeeded by:
Marvin Stinson
Preceded by:
James Emory Chapman
National Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion
Succeeded by:
Jimmy Clark


Preceded by:
Mike Weaver
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1982 Dec 10 – 1983 Sep 23
Succeeded by:
Gerrie Coetzee