Difference between revisions of "Michael Katsidis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 17: Line 17:
{{end box}}
{{end box}}
[[Category:Australian Olympians|Katsidis, Michael | World Lightweight Champions | Australian World Champions]]
[[Category:Australian Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
[[Category:Australian World Champions|Katsidis, Michael]]
[[Category:Lightweight World Champions|Katsidis, Michael]]

Revision as of 22:30, 30 March 2007

Rocky Katsidis.jpg

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 75 wins from 81 fights
  • Katsidis fought as a Lightweight for the Australian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Results were:

Preceded by:
Acelino Freitas
WBO Lightweight Champion
17 February 2006 – present
Succeeded by: