Difference between revisions of "Michael Katsidis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(only interim)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
**Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 
**Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 
**Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
 
**Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
before=[[Acelino Freitas]]|
 
title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 
start=17 February 2006|
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
  
 
[[Category:Australian Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
 
[[Category:Australian Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
[[Category:Australian World Champions|Katsidis, Michael]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Katsidis, Michael]]
 

Revision as of 22:12, 28 April 2007

Rocky Katsidis.jpg

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 75 wins from 81 fights
  • Katsidis fought as a Lightweight for the Australian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Results were: