Difference between revisions of "Michael Katsidis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(only interim)
m
Line 8: Line 8:
 
**Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 
**Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 
**Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
 
**Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
 +
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before= —|
 +
title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
after= —|
 +
years=17 February 2007 &ndash; Present<br>Interim Champion
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
 
[[Category:Australian Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
 
[[Category:Australian Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
 +
[[Category:Australian World Champions|Katsidis, Michael]]

Revision as of 09:44, 4 August 2007

Rocky Katsidis.jpg

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 75 wins from 81 fights
  • Katsidis fought as a Lightweight for the Australian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Results were:


Preceded by:
WBO Lightweight Champion
17 February 2007 – Present
Interim Champion
Succeeded by: