Difference between revisions of "Michael Katsidis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 13: Line 13:
 
*Amateur Record: 75 wins from 81 fights
 
*Amateur Record: 75 wins from 81 fights
 
*Katsidis fought as a Lightweight for the Australian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Results were:
 
*Katsidis fought as a Lightweight for the Australian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Results were:
**Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
+
**Round of 32: Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
**Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
+
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
  
 
[[Category:Australian Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
 
[[Category:Australian Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]

Revision as of 11:18, 21 January 2008

Rocky Katsidis.jpg
Katsidis beats Graham Earl to earn the WBO Lightweight Title

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click


Minor Titles Won

  • Queensland State Lightweight
  • Australian Lightweight
  • Australian Light Welterweight
  • IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight
  • WBO Lightweight - Interim

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 75 wins from 81 fights
  • Katsidis fought as a Lightweight for the Australian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Results were: