Difference between revisions of "Michael Katsidis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Rocky_Katsidis.jpg|thumb|left|Michael Katsidis]]
+
[[Image:Michael-Katsidis3.jpg|thumb|left|Michael Katsidis]]
 
[[Image:Earl-Michael-Katsidis5.jpg|thumb|Katsidis beats Graham Earl to earn the WBO Lightweight Title]]  
 
[[Image:Earl-Michael-Katsidis5.jpg|thumb|Katsidis beats Graham Earl to earn the WBO Lightweight Title]]  
 
<boxer>079141</boxer>
 
<boxer>079141</boxer>

Revision as of 03:26, 5 April 2009

Michael Katsidis
Katsidis beats Graham Earl to earn the WBO Lightweight Title

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click


Minor Titles Won

  • Queensland State Lightweight
  • Australian Lightweight
  • Australian Light Welterweight
  • IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight
  • WBO Lightweight Champion - Interim
  • WBO Asia Pacific lightweight

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 75 wins from 81 fights
  • Katsidis fought as a Lightweight for the Australian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Results were: