Difference between revisions of "Michael Katsidis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 11: Line 11:
*[[WBO]] Lightweight Champion - Interim
*[[WBO]] Lightweight Champion - Interim
*WBO Asia Pacific lightweight
*WBO Asia Pacific lightweight
*[[WBO]] Lightweight Champion - Interim(2)
== Amateur Highlights ==
== Amateur Highlights ==

Revision as of 17:38, 19 September 2009

Michael Katsidis
Katsidis beats Graham Earl to earn the WBO Lightweight Title

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Minor Titles Won

  • Queensland State Lightweight
  • Australian Lightweight
  • Australian Light Welterweight
  • IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight
  • WBO Lightweight Champion - Interim
  • WBO Asia Pacific lightweight
  • WBO Lightweight Champion - Interim(2)

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 75 wins from 81 fights
  • Katsidis fought as a Lightweight for the Australian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Results were: