Difference between revisions of "Michael Katsidis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Michael-Katsidis3.jpg|thumb|left|Michael Katsidis]]
 
[[Image:Michael-Katsidis3.jpg|thumb|left|Michael Katsidis]]
[[Image:Katsidis_Chavez.jpg|350px|thumb|Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez in 2009]]  
+
[[Image:Katsidis_Diaz.jpg|350px|thumb|Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez in 2009]]  
 
<boxer>079141</boxer>
 
<boxer>079141</boxer>
  
Line 6: Line 6:
  
 
== Major Titles Won ==
 
== Major Titles Won ==
* WBO Lightweight (Interim 2007-08, 2009-Present)
+
* WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2007-08
 
+
* WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2009-Present
  
 
==Minor Titles Won==
 
==Minor Titles Won==
Line 17: Line 17:
 
*WBO Asia Pacific lightweight
 
*WBO Asia Pacific lightweight
  
== Amateur Highlights ==
+
== Amateur Career==
*Amateur Record: 75 wins from 81 fights
+
*Amateur Record: 75-6
*Katsidis fought as a Lightweight for the Australian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Results were:
+
*Katsidis represented Australian at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney as a Lightweight. <br>
 +
Results were:
 
**Round of 32: Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 
**Round of 32: Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
 
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9

Revision as of 22:22, 16 March 2010

Michael Katsidis
Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez in 2009

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click


Major Titles Won

  • WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2007-08
  • WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2009-Present

Minor Titles Won

  • Queensland State Lightweight
  • Australian Lightweight
  • Australian Light Welterweight
  • IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight
  • WBO Asia Pacific lightweight

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 75-6
  • Katsidis represented Australian at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney as a Lightweight.

Results were: