Michael Katsidis

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Michael-Katsidis3.jpg|thumb|left|Michael Katsidis]]
 
[[Image:Michael-Katsidis3.jpg|thumb|left|Michael Katsidis]]
[[Image:Katsidis_Diaz.jpg|350px|thumb|Katsidis defeats Jesus Chavez, Photo by Naoki Fukuda]]  
+
[[Image:Katsidis_Diaz.jpg|450px|thumb|Katsidis defeats Jesus Chavez, Photo by Naoki Fukuda]]  
 
<boxer>079141</boxer>
 
<boxer>079141</boxer>
  

Revision as of 01:23, 17 March 2010

Michael Katsidis
Katsidis defeats Jesus Chavez, Photo by Naoki Fukuda

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Nationality: Australian
Hometown: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click


Major Titles Won

  • WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2007 - 08
  • WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2009 - Present

Minor Titles Won

  • Queensland State Lightweight
  • Australian Lightweight
  • Australian Light Welterweight
  • IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight
  • WBO Asia Pacific lightweight

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 75-6
  • Katsidis represented Australian at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney as a Lightweight.

Results were:

Personal tools
Boxrec Database