Difference between revisions of "Michael Katsidis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
 +
== Amateur Career==
 +
*Amateur Record: 75-6
 +
*Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:
 +
**Round of 32: Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 +
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
  
 
== Major Titles Won ==
 
== Major Titles Won ==
* WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2007 - 08
+
*WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2007 - 08
* WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2009 - Present
+
*WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2009 - Present
  
 
==Minor Titles Won==
 
==Minor Titles Won==
Line 17: Line 23:
 
*WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight (2004 - 07)
 
*WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight (2004 - 07)
  
== Amateur Career==
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Katsidis, Michael}}
*Amateur Record: 75-6
+
[[Category:Australian Olympians]]
*Katsidis represented Australian at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney as a Lightweight. <br>
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
Results were:
+
**Round of 32: Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
+
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
+
 
+
[[Category:Australian Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
+

Revision as of 11:04, 17 March 2010

Photo by Naoki Fukuda
Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez. Photo by Naoki Fukuda

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 75-6
  • Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:

Major Titles Won

  • WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2007 - 08
  • WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2009 - Present

Minor Titles Won

  • Queensland State Lightweight
  • Australian Lightweight
  • Australian Light Welterweight
  • IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight (2009)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight (2004 - 07)