Difference between revisions of "Michael Katsidis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
== Major Titles Won ==
 +
*[[WBO]] Lightweight (Interim) 2007 - 08
 +
*[[WBO]] Lightweight (Interim) 2009 - Present
 +
 +
==Minor Titles Won==
 +
*[[IBF]] Pan Pacific Lightweight
 +
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Lightweight (2009)
 +
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Lightweight (2004 - 07)
 +
*Australian Light Welterweight
 +
*Australian Lightweight
 +
*Queensland State Lightweight
  
 
== Amateur Career==
 
== Amateur Career==
Line 11: Line 22:
 
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
 
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
  
== Major Titles Won ==
 
*WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2007 - 08
 
*WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2009 - Present
 
 
==Minor Titles Won==
 
*Queensland State Lightweight
 
*Australian Lightweight
 
*Australian Light Welterweight
 
*IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight
 
*WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight (2009)
 
*WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight (2004 - 07)
 
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Katsidis, Michael}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Katsidis, Michael}}
 
[[Category:Australian Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Australian Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]

Revision as of 06:16, 24 March 2010

Photo by Naoki Fukuda
Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez. Photo by Naoki Fukuda

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click


Major Titles Won

  • WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2007 - 08
  • WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2009 - Present

Minor Titles Won

  • IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight (2009)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight (2004 - 07)
  • Australian Light Welterweight
  • Australian Lightweight
  • Queensland State Lightweight

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 75-6
  • Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were: