Difference between revisions of "Michael Katsidis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 5: Line 5:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Major Titles Won ==
 
== Major Titles Won ==
*[[WBO]] Lightweight (Interim) 2007 - 08
+
*[[WBO]] Lightweight (Interim) 2007-08
*[[WBO]] Lightweight (Interim) 2009 - Present
+
*[[WBO]] Lightweight (Interim) 2009-Present
  
 
==Minor Titles Won==
 
==Minor Titles Won==
 
*[[IBF]] Pan Pacific Lightweight
 
*[[IBF]] Pan Pacific Lightweight
 
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Lightweight (2009)
 
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Lightweight (2009)
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Lightweight (2004 - 07)
+
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Lightweight (2004-07)
 
*Australian Light Welterweight
 
*Australian Light Welterweight
 
*Australian Lightweight
 
*Australian Lightweight

Revision as of 22:16, 23 March 2010

Photo by Naoki Fukuda
Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez. Photo by Naoki Fukuda

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click


Major Titles Won

  • WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2007-08
  • WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2009-Present

Minor Titles Won

  • IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight (2009)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight (2004-07)
  • Australian Light Welterweight
  • Australian Lightweight
  • Queensland State Lightweight

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 75-6
  • Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were: