Difference between revisions of "Michael Katsidis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (cleanup)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Katsidis_Michael2.JPG|left|thumb|250px|Photo by Naoki Fukuda]]
 
[[Image:Katsidis_Michael2.JPG|left|thumb|250px|Photo by Naoki Fukuda]]
[[Image:Katsidis_Diaz.jpg|550px|thumb|Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez. Photo by Naoki Fukuda]]
 
 
<boxer>079141</boxer>
 
<boxer>079141</boxer>
  
<br clear=all>
+
== Amateur Career==
 +
*Amateur Record: 75-6
 +
*Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:
 +
**Round of 32: Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 +
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
 
== Major Titles Won ==
 
== Major Titles Won ==
 
*[[WBO]] Lightweight (Interim) 2007-08
 
*[[WBO]] Lightweight (Interim) 2007-08
 
*[[WBO]] Lightweight (Interim) 2009-Present
 
*[[WBO]] Lightweight (Interim) 2009-Present
 +
[[Image:Katsidis_Diaz.jpg|250px|thumb|Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez]]
 +
==Minor Titles Won==
  
==Minor Titles Won==
 
 
*[[IBF]] Pan Pacific Lightweight
 
*[[IBF]] Pan Pacific Lightweight
 
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Lightweight (2009)
 
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Lightweight (2009)
Line 15: Line 19:
 
*Australian Lightweight
 
*Australian Lightweight
 
*Queensland State Lightweight
 
*Queensland State Lightweight
 
== Amateur Career==
 
*Amateur Record: 75-6
 
*Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:
 
**Round of 32: Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
 
 
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Katsidis, Michael}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Katsidis, Michael}}
 
[[Category:Australian Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Australian Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]

Revision as of 14:30, 7 June 2011

Photo by Naoki Fukuda

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 75-6
  • Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:

Major Titles Won

  • WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2007-08
  • WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2009-Present
Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez

Minor Titles Won

  • IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight (2009)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight (2004-07)
  • Australian Light Welterweight
  • Australian Lightweight
  • Queensland State Lightweight