Difference between revisions of "Michael Katsidis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(18 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Michael-Katsidis3.jpg|thumb|left|Michael Katsidis]]
+
[[Image:Katsidis_Michael2.JPG|left|thumb|250px]]
[[Image:Katsidis_Chavez.jpg|350px|thumb|Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez in 2009]]  
+
 
<boxer>079141</boxer>
 
<boxer>079141</boxer>
  
<br clear=all>
+
== Amateur Career==
 
+
*Amateur Record: 75-6
== Major Titles Won ==
+
*Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:
* WBO Lightweight (Interim 2007-08, 2009-Present)
+
 
+
 
+
==Minor Titles Won==
+
*Queensland State Lightweight
+
*Australian Lightweight
+
*Australian Light Welterweight
+
*IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight
+
*WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight
+
*WBO Asia Pacific lightweight
+
 
+
== Amateur Highlights ==
+
*Amateur Record: 75 wins from 81 fights
+
*Katsidis fought as a Lightweight for the Australian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Results were:
+
 
**Round of 32: Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 
**Round of 32: Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
 
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
  
[[Category:Australian Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
+
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
+
*Interim [[WBO]] Lightweight Title (February 2007 - March 2008, September 2009 - November 2010)
 +
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Lightweight Title (2004, 2009)
 +
*[[IBF]] Pan Pacific Lightweight Title (2004)
 +
*Australian Light Welterweight Title (2004)
 +
*Ausralian Lightweight Title (2002)
 +
*Australia - Queensland State Lightweight Title (2001)
 +
[[Image:Katsidis_Diaz.jpg|250px|thumb|Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez]]
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Katsidis, Michael}}
 +
[[Category:Australian Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]

Revision as of 21:10, 5 November 2011

Katsidis Michael2.JPG

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 75-6
  • Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim WBO Lightweight Title (February 2007 - March 2008, September 2009 - November 2010)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight Title (2004, 2009)
  • IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight Title (2004)
  • Australian Light Welterweight Title (2004)
  • Ausralian Lightweight Title (2002)
  • Australia - Queensland State Lightweight Title (2001)
Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez