Michael Katsidis

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(14 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Michael-Katsidis3.jpg|thumb|left|Michael Katsidis]]
+
[[Image:Katsidis_Michael2.JPG|left|thumb|250px]]
[[Image:Katsidis_Diaz.jpg|450px|thumb|Katsidis defeats Jesus Chavez, Photo by Naoki Fukuda]]  
+
 
<boxer>079141</boxer>
 
<boxer>079141</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
 
== Major Titles Won ==
 
* WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2007 - 08
 
* WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2009 - Present
 
 
==Minor Titles Won==
 
*Queensland State Lightweight
 
*Australian Lightweight
 
*Australian Light Welterweight
 
*IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight
 
*WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight
 
*WBO Asia Pacific lightweight
 
  
 
== Amateur Career==
 
== Amateur Career==
 
*Amateur Record: 75-6
 
*Amateur Record: 75-6
*Katsidis represented Australian at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney as a Lightweight. <br>
+
*Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:
Results were:
+
 
**Round of 32: Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 
**Round of 32: Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
 
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
  
[[Category:Australian Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
+
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
+
*Interim [[WBO]] Lightweight Title (February 2007 - March 2008, September 2009 - November 2010)
 +
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Lightweight Title (2004, 2009)
 +
*[[IBF]] Pan Pacific Lightweight Title (2004)
 +
*Australian Light Welterweight Title (2004)
 +
*Ausralian Lightweight Title (2002)
 +
*Australia - Queensland State Lightweight Title (2001)
 +
[[Image:Katsidis_Diaz.jpg|250px|thumb|Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez]]
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Katsidis, Michael}}
 +
[[Category:Australian Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]

Revision as of 16:10, 5 November 2011

Katsidis Michael2.JPG

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Nationality: Australian
Hometown: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 75-6
  • Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim WBO Lightweight Title (February 2007 - March 2008, September 2009 - November 2010)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight Title (2004, 2009)
  • IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight Title (2004)
  • Australian Light Welterweight Title (2004)
  • Ausralian Lightweight Title (2002)
  • Australia - Queensland State Lightweight Title (2001)
Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez
Personal tools
Boxrec Database