Difference between revisions of "Michael Katsidis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (cleanup)
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
 
**Round of 32: Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 
**Round of 32: Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
 
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
== Major Titles Won ==
 
*[[WBO]] Lightweight (Interim) 2007-08
 
*[[WBO]] Lightweight (Interim) 2009-Present
 
[[Image:Katsidis_Diaz.jpg|250px|thumb|Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez]]
 
==Minor Titles Won==
 
  
*[[IBF]] Pan Pacific Lightweight
+
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Lightweight (2009)
+
*Interim [[WBO]] Lightweight Title (February 2007 - March 2008, September 2009 - November 2010)
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Lightweight (2004-07)
+
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Lightweight Title (2004, 2009)
*Australian Light Welterweight
+
*[[IBF]] Pan Pacific Lightweight Title (2004)
*Australian Lightweight
+
*Australian Light Welterweight Title (2004)
*Queensland State Lightweight
+
*Ausralian Lightweight Title (2002)
 +
*Australia - Queensland State Lightweight Title (2001)
 +
[[Image:Katsidis_Diaz.jpg|250px|thumb|Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez]]
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Katsidis, Michael}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Katsidis, Michael}}
 
[[Category:Australian Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Australian Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]

Revision as of 21:10, 5 November 2011

Katsidis Michael2.JPG

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 75-6
  • Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim WBO Lightweight Title (February 2007 - March 2008, September 2009 - November 2010)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight Title (2004, 2009)
  • IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight Title (2004)
  • Australian Light Welterweight Title (2004)
  • Ausralian Lightweight Title (2002)
  • Australia - Queensland State Lightweight Title (2001)
Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez