Difference between revisions of "Michael Katsidis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(38 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Michael_Katsidis.JPG|left]]  
+
[[Image:Katsidis_Michael2.JPG|left|thumb|250px]]
 
<boxer>079141</boxer>
 
<boxer>079141</boxer>
  
 +
== Amateur Career==
 +
*Amateur Record: 75-6
 +
*Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:
 +
**Round of 32: Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 +
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
  
 +
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 +
*Interim [[WBO]] Lightweight Title (February 2007 - March 2008, September 2009 - November 2010)
 +
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Lightweight Title (2004, 2009)
 +
*[[IBF]] Pan Pacific Lightweight Title (2004)
 +
*Australian Light Welterweight Title (2004)
 +
*Ausralian Lightweight Title (2002)
 +
*Australia - Queensland State Lightweight Title (2001)
 +
[[Image:Katsidis_Diaz.jpg|250px|thumb|Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez]]
  
 
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Katsidis, Michael}}
 
+
[[Category:Australian Olympians]]
 
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
== Amateur Highlights ==
+
*Katsidis fought as a Lightweight for the Australian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Results were:
+
**Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
+
**Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
+

Revision as of 13:10, 5 November 2011

Katsidis Michael2.JPG

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 75-6
  • Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim WBO Lightweight Title (February 2007 - March 2008, September 2009 - November 2010)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight Title (2004, 2009)
  • IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight Title (2004)
  • Australian Light Welterweight Title (2004)
  • Ausralian Lightweight Title (2002)
  • Australia - Queensland State Lightweight Title (2001)
Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez