Difference between revisions of "Michael Katsidis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Retirement)
(17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Michael-Katsidis3.jpg|thumb|left|Michael Katsidis]]
+
[[Image:Katsidis_Michael2.JPG|left|thumb|250px]]
[[Image:Katsidis_Diaz.jpg|350px|thumb|Katsidis defeats Jesus Chavez. Photo: Naoki Fukuda]]  
+
 
<boxer>079141</boxer>
 
<boxer>079141</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
 
== Major Titles Won ==
 
* WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2007 - 08
 
* WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2009 - Present
 
 
==Minor Titles Won==
 
*Queensland State Lightweight
 
*Australian Lightweight
 
*Australian Light Welterweight
 
*IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight
 
*WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight
 
*WBO Asia Pacific lightweight
 
  
 
== Amateur Career==
 
== Amateur Career==
 
*Amateur Record: 75-6
 
*Amateur Record: 75-6
*Katsidis represented Australian at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney as a Lightweight. <br>
+
*Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:
Results were:
+
 
**Round of 32: Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 
**Round of 32: Defeated [[Agnaldo Nunes]] (Brazil) 15-6
 
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
 
**Round of 16: Lost to [[Nurzhan Karimzhanov]] (Kazakstan) 7-9
  
[[Category:Australian Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
+
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Katsidis, Michael]]
+
*Interim [[WBO]] Lightweight Title (February 2007 - March 2008, September 2009 - November 2010)
 +
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Lightweight Title (2004, 2009)
 +
*[[IBF]] Pan Pacific Lightweight Title (2004)
 +
*Australian Light Welterweight Title (2004)
 +
*Ausralian Lightweight Title (2002)
 +
*Australia - Queensland State Lightweight Title (2001)
 +
[[Image:Katsidis_Diaz.jpg|250px|thumb|Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez]]
 +
 
 +
== Retirement ==
 +
Katsidis officially announced his retirement on February 20th, 2013, following a failed physical examination and CAT scan which prevented him from returning to the ring to meet [[Weng Haya]]. The scan reportedly showed some scarring on Katsidis's brain which, although not expected to cause long-term problems, would become more dire if he continued to fight. "Boxing is my life, it's everything to me," Katsidis said. "It's just a very emotional time, but I love my family (wife Kumi and daughter Kalia Rose, 3) so I will pursue a media career to still be involved in boxing." [http://www.couriermail.com.au/sport/boxing-dynamo-michael-katsidis-puts-family-first/story-fndeeomn-1226582216888]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Katsidis, Michael}}
 +
[[Category:Australian Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]

Revision as of 16:05, 7 June 2013

Katsidis Michael2.JPG

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 75-6
  • Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim WBO Lightweight Title (February 2007 - March 2008, September 2009 - November 2010)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight Title (2004, 2009)
  • IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight Title (2004)
  • Australian Light Welterweight Title (2004)
  • Ausralian Lightweight Title (2002)
  • Australia - Queensland State Lightweight Title (2001)
Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez

Retirement

Katsidis officially announced his retirement on February 20th, 2013, following a failed physical examination and CAT scan which prevented him from returning to the ring to meet Weng Haya. The scan reportedly showed some scarring on Katsidis's brain which, although not expected to cause long-term problems, would become more dire if he continued to fight. "Boxing is my life, it's everything to me," Katsidis said. "It's just a very emotional time, but I love my family (wife Kumi and daughter Kalia Rose, 3) so I will pursue a media career to still be involved in boxing." [1]