Michael Katsidis

From BoxRec
Revision as of 11:04, 17 March 2010 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Photo by Naoki Fukuda
Katsidis defeats former world champion Jesus Chavez. Photo by Naoki Fukuda

Name: Michael Katsidis
Alias: The Great
Birth Name: Michael Alan Katsidis
Born: 1980-08-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 75-6
  • Katsidis represented Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:

Major Titles Won

  • WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2007 - 08
  • WBO Lightweight (Interim) 2009 - Present

Minor Titles Won

  • Queensland State Lightweight
  • Australian Lightweight
  • Australian Light Welterweight
  • IBF Pan Pacific Lightweight
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight (2009)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Lightweight (2004 - 07)